Skip to main content
main-content
Erschienen in: Endocrine 2/2020

05.05.2020 | Endocrine imaging

Periprostatic paraganglioma causing occult Cushing’s syndrome

verfasst von: Mojca Jensterle, Luka Lezaic, Jera Jeruc, Andrej Janez

Erschienen in: Endocrine | Ausgabe 2/2020

Einloggen, um Zugang zu erhalten

Excerpt

A 25-year-old Caucasian male noticed the onset of poor concentration, depression, occasional paranoid feelings, loss of libido and insomnia. Over a 12-month period he gradually developed a Cushingoid appearance. At first examination he had low serum potassium 2.7 mmol/l (reference range, 3.8–5.5), an elevated midnight cortisol 2202 nmol/l (reference range, <50) and ACTH 34 pmol/l (reference range <10.2). High-dose dexamethasone suppression test and bilateral inferior petrosal sinus sampling with CRH stimulation were consistent with an ectopic Cushing syndrome (ECS) [ 1]. He started with metyrapone therapy. Ketoconazole was added several months later. Mean cortisol was maintained between 200 and 350 nmol/l, while ACTH level had increased on these medications, varying between 173 and 479 ng/l. …
Literatur
Metadaten
Titel
Periprostatic paraganglioma causing occult Cushing’s syndrome
verfasst von
Mojca Jensterle
Luka Lezaic
Jera Jeruc
Andrej Janez
Publikationsdatum
05.05.2020
Verlag
Springer US
Erschienen in
Endocrine / Ausgabe 2/2020
Print ISSN: 1355-008X
Elektronische ISSN: 1559-0100
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1007/s12020-020-02335-z

Weitere Artikel der Ausgabe 2/2020

Endocrine 2/2020 Zur Ausgabe

Neu im Fachgebiet Innere Medizin

Newsletter

Bestellen Sie unseren kostenlosen Newsletter Update Innere Medizin und bleiben Sie gut informiert – ganz bequem per eMail.