Introduction
Materials and methods
Study area
Data collection and analysis
Results and discussion
Name formation and identification of ethnospecies
Local common names | Synonymy | Scientific names | Family |
---|---|---|---|
Acauã | Cauã | Herpetotheres cachinnans (Linnaeus, 1758) | Falconidae Leach, 1820 |
Alma-de-gato | Piaya cayana (Linnaeus, 1766) | Cuculidae Swainson, 1837 | |
Andorinha | Progne tapera (Vieillot, 1817) | Hirundinidae Rafinesque, 1815 | |
Anu-branco | Guira guira (Gmelin, 1788) | Cuculidae Swainson, 1837 | |
Anu-preto | Crotophaga ani Linnaeus, 1758 | Cuculidae Swainson, 1837 | |
Aracuã | Ortalis guttata (Spix, 1825) | Cracidae Rafinesque, 1815 | |
Araponga | Procnias nudicollis (Vieillot, 1817) | Cotingidae Bonaparte, 1849 | |
Assanhaço-comum | Tangara sayaca (Linnaeus, 1766) | Thraupidae Cabanis, 1847 | |
Assanhaço-coqueiro | Tangara palmarum (Wied, 1823) | Thraupidae Cabanis, 1847 | |
Azulão | Cyanoloxia brissonii (Lichtenstein, 1823) | Cardinalidae Ridgway, 1901 | |
Azuzinho | Tersina viridis (Illiger, 1811) | Thraupidae Cabanis, 1847 | |
Beija-flor | Phaethornis pretrei (Lesson & Delattre, 1839) | Trochilidae Vigors, 1825 | |
Florisuga fusca (Vieillot, 1817) | Trochilidae Vigors, 1825 | ||
Beija-flor-rabo-de-tesoura | Eupetomena macroura (Gmelin, 1788) | Trochilidae Vigors, 1825 | |
Beija-flor-verde | Martim-pescador | Galbula ruficauda Cuvier, 1816 | Galbulidae Vigors, 1825 |
Bem-te-vi | Bem-te-vi-coroão | Pitangus sulphuratus (Linnaeus, 1766) | Tyrannidae Vigors, 1825 |
Bem-te-vi-ciseri | Megarynchus pitanguá (Linnaeus, 1766) | Tyrannidae Vigors, 1825 | |
Bem-te-vi-menor | Myiozetetes similis (Spix, 1825) | Tyrannidae Vigors, 1825 | |
Bico-de-lacre | Estrilda astrild (Linnaeus, 1758) | Estrildidae Bonaparte, 1850 | |
Bigode | Sporophila lineola (Linnaeus, 1758) | Emberezidae Vigors, 1825 | |
Caboculinho | Sporophila bouvreuil (Statius Muller, 1776) | Emberezidae Vigors, 1825 | |
Caburé | Glaucidium brasilianu (Gmelin, 1788) | Strigidae Leach, 1820 | |
Caburé-de-estaca | Caburé-de-murundu | Athene cunicularia (Molina, 1782) | Strigidae Leach, 1820 |
Caga-cebo | Todirostrum cinereum (Linnaeus, 1766) | Tyrannoidea Vigors, 1825 | |
Canário-belga | Canário-da-Alemanha | Serinus canária (Linnaeus, 1758) | Fringillidae Leach, 1820 |
Canário-da-capoura | Sicalis luteola (Sparrman, 1789) | Emberezidae Vigors, 1825 | |
Canário-da-terra | Canário-comum | Sicalis flaveola (Linnaeus, 1766) | Emberezidae Vigors, 1825 |
Cancan | Cyanocorax cyanopogon (Wied, 1821) | Corvidae Leach, 1820 | |
Capitão-de-preá | Laterallus viridis (Statius Muller, 1776) | Rallidae Rafinesque, 1815 | |
Cardeal | Paroaria dominicana (Linnaeus, 1758) | Thraupidae Cabanis, 1847 | |
Carrega-madeira | Gué-gué | Phacellodomus rufifrons (Wied, 1821) | Furnariidae Gray, 1840 |
Casaca-de-couro | Pica-pau | Pseudoseisura cristata (Spix, 1824) | Furnariidae Gray, 1840 |
Cava-chão | Nystalus maculatus (Gmelin, 1788) | Bucconidae Horsfield, 1821 | |
Chapéu-de-couro | Chrysomus ruficapillus (Vieillot, 1819) | Icteridae Vigors, 1825 | |
Charuteira | Gallinago paraguaiae (Vieillot, 1816) | Scolopacidae Rafinesque, 1815 | |
Chorão | Sporophila leucoptera (Vieillot, 1817) | Emberezidae Vigors, 1825 | |
Chupa-laranja | Papa-laranja | Coereba flaveola (Linnaeus, 1758) | Coerebidae D'orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1838 |
Codorna-pimpão | Codorna-maior | Nothura maculosa (Temminck, 1815) | Tinamidae Gray, 1840 |
Codorna-piriri | Nothura boraquira (Spix, 1825) | Tinamidae Gray, 1840 | |
Coleiro | Sporophila albogularis (Spix, 1825) | Emberezidae Vigors, 1825 | |
Corró | Taraba major (Vieillot, 1816) | Thamnophilidae Swainson, 1824 | |
Corró-pequeno | Thamnophilus pelzelni Hellmayr, 1924 | Thamnophilidae Swainson, 1824 | |
Corta-colete | Tangara cayana (Linnaeus, 1766) | Thraupidae Cabanis, 1847 | |
Coruja | Coruja-amanhã-eu-vou; Coruja-bacurau; Bacurau | Hydropsalis albicollis (Gmelin, 1789) | Caprimulgidae Vigors, 1825 |
Corujão | Tyto alba (Scopoli, 1769) | Tytonidae Mathews, 1912 | |
Pulsatrix koeniswaldiana (Bertoni & Bertoni, 1901) | Strigidae Leach, 1820 | ||
Stix virgata (Cassin, 1849) | Strigidae Leach, 1820 | ||
Corujão-de-orelha | Caburé-de-orelha |
Megascops choliba
| Strigidae |
(Vieillot, 1817) | Leach, 1820 | ||
Coruja-rabo-de-tesoura | Coruja-tô-rica | Hydropsalis torquata (Gmelin, 1789) | Caprimulgidae Vigors, 1825 |
Cuiuba | Forpus xanthopterygius (Spix, 1824) | Psittacidae Rafinesque, 1815 | |
Curió | Sporophila angolensis (Linnaeus, 1766) | Emberezidae Vigors, 1825 | |
Espanta-boiada | Quero-quero | Vanellus chilensis (Molina, 1782) | Charadriidae Leach, 1820 |
Estevo | Trinca-ferro, Pixarro; Vaqueiro | Saltator similis d'Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837 | Thraupidae Cabanis, 1847 |
Estrelinha | Lanio pileatus (Wied, 1821) | Thraupidae Cabanis, 1847 | |
Garça | Ardea Alba Linnaeus, 1758 | Ardeidae Leach, 1820 | |
Bubulcus íbis (Linnaeus, 1758) | Ardeidae Leach, 1820 | ||
Garrincha | Troglodytes musculus Naumann, 1823 | Troglodytidae Swainson, 1831 | |
Gavião-carcará | Caracara plancus (Miller, 1777) | Falconidae Leach, 1820 | |
Gavião-carrapateiro | Carcará-pequeno | Milvago chimachima (Vieillot, 1816) | Falconidae Leach, 1820 |
Gavião-pé-de-morro | Geranospiza caerulescens (Vieillot, 1817) | Accipitridae Vigors, 1824 | |
Gavião-pedrez | Gavião-pega-pinto | Rupornis magnirostris (Gmelin, 1788) | Accipitridae Vigors, 1824 |
Gavião-peneira | Elanus leucurus (Vieillot, 1818) | Accipitridae Vigors, 1824 | |
Gavião-rapina | Geranoaetus albicaudatus (Vieillot, 1816) | Accipitridae Vigors, 1824 | |
Buteo brachyurus Vieillot, 1816 | Accipitridae Vigors, 1824 | ||
Guriatá-verdadeira | Euphonia violácea (Linnaeus, 1758) | Fringillidae Leach, 1820 | |
Guriatá-vivi | Euphonia clorotica (Linnaeus, 1766) | Fringillidae Leach, 1820 | |
Jacu-verdadeiro | Jacu-gogó-vermelho; Jacu-pemba | Penelope superciliaris Temminck, 1815 | Cracidae Rafinesque, 1815 |
Jesus-meu-Deus | Zonotrichia capensis (Statius Muller, 1776) | Emberezidae Vigors, 1825 | |
João-de-barro | Furnarius rufus (Gmelin, 1788) | Furnariidae Gray, 1840 | |
Juriti | Leptotila verreauxi Bonaparte, 1855 | Columbidae Leach, 1820 | |
Lavandeira | Fluvicola negenta (Linnaeus, 1766) | Tyrannidae Vigors, 1825 | |
Macuca | Tinamus solitarius (Vieillot, 1819) | Tinamidae Gray, 1840 | |
Mãe-da-lua | Urutau | Nyctibius griséus (Gmelin, 1789) | Nyctibiidae Chenu & Des Murs, 1851 |
Maria-do-dia | Elaenia flavogaster (Thunberg, 1822) | Tyrannidae Vigors, 1825 | |
Marreca | Pato-verdadeiro; Pato-d’água | Porphyrio Martinica (Linnaeus, 1766) | Rallidae Rafinesque, 1815 |
Dendrocygna viduata (Linnaeus, 1766) | Anatidae Leach, 1820 | ||
Martim-pescador | Megaceryle torquata (Linnaeus, 1766) | Alcedinidae Rafinesque, 1815 | |
Mergulhão | Tachybaptus dominicus (Linnaeus, 1766) | Podicipedidae Bonaparte, 1831 | |
Nambu-pé-roxo | Crypturellus tataupa (Temminck, 1815) | Tinamidae Gray, 1840 | |
Nambu-pé-vermelho | Crypturellus parvirostris (Wagler, 1827) | Tinamidae Gray, 1840 | |
Papa-arroz | Sangue-de-boi | Sturnella superciliaris (Bonaparte, 1850) | Icteridae Vigors, 1825 |
Papa-café | Schistochlamys ruficapillus (Vieillot, 1817) | Thraupidae Cabanis, 1847 | |
Papa-capim | Sporophila nigricollis (Vieillot, 1823) | Emberezidae Vigors, 1825 | |
Pardal | Passer domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758) | Passeridae Rafinesque, 1815 | |
Pássaro-preto | Gnorimopsar chopi (Vieillot, 1819) | Icteridae Vigors, 1825 | |
Pêga | Icteru pyrrhopterus (Vieillot, 1819) | Icteridae Vigors, 1825 | |
Peixe-frito | Sede-sede | Tapera naevia (Linnaeus, 1766) | Taperinae Verheyen, 1956 |
Perdiz | Rhynchotus rufescens (Temminck, 1815) | Tinamidae Gray, 1840 | |
Periquito | Aratinga cactorum (Kuhl, 1820) | Psittacidae Rafinesque, 1815 | |
Pica-pau | Veniliornis passerines (Linnaeus, 1766) | Picidae Leach, 1820 | |
Drycopus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1766) | Picidae Leach, 1820 | ||
Colaptes melanochloros (Gmelin, 1788) | Picidae Leach, 1820 | ||
Pintassilgo | Sporagra yarrellii (Audubon, 1839) | Fringillidae Leach, 1820 | |
Pomba-verdadeira | Pomba-do-sertão | Patagioenas picazuro (Temminck, 1813) | Columbidae Leach, 1820 |
Pomba-do-Pará | Não identificado | - | |
Rolinha-branca | Columbina picui (Temminck, 1813) | Columbidae Leach, 1820 | |
Rolinha-caldo-de-feijão | Columbina talpacoti (Temminck, 1811) | Columbidae Leach, 1820 | |
Rolinha-fogo-pago | Columbina squamatta (Lesson, 1831) | Columbidae Leach, 1820 | |
Rolinha-Santo-Antônio | Columbina minuta (Linnaeus, 1766) | Columbidae Leach, 1820 | |
Sabiá-bico-de-osso | Turdus amaurochalinus Cabanis, 1850 | Turdidae Rafinesque, 1815 | |
Sabiá-branca | Turdus leucomela Vieillot, 1818 | Turdidae Rafinesque, 1815 | |
Sabiá-coca | Turdus rufiventris Vieillot, 1818 | Turdidae Rafinesque, 1815 | |
Sabiá-lasca-carne | Mimus saturninus (Lichtenstein, 1823) | Mimidae Bonaparte, 1853 | |
Saiacaia | Cavala | Gallinago undulata (Boddaert, 1783) | Scolopacidae Rafinesque, 1815 |
Sangue-de-boi | Ramphocelus bresilius (Linnaeus, 1766) | Thraupidae Cabanis, 1847 | |
Saracura | Três-potes; Sete-potes | Aramides cajanea (Statius Muller, 1776) | Rallidae Rafinesque, 1815 |
Siriema | Cariama cristata (Linnaeus, 1766) | Cariamidae Bonaparte, 1850 | |
Socó-boi | Butorides striata (Linnaeus, 1758) | Ardeidae Leach, 1820 | |
Sofrê | Icterus jamacaii (Gmelin, 1788) | Icteridae Vigors, 1825 | |
Tiotoin | Synallaxis frontalis Pelzeln, 1859 | Furnariidae Gray, 1840 | |
Tiziu | Biziu | Volatinia jacarina (Linnaeus, 1766) | Emberezidae Vigors, 1825 |
Tororó | Não identificado | - | |
Tucano | Ramphastus vitellinus Lichtenstein, 1823 | Ramphastidae Vigors, 1825 | |
Urubu-da-cabeça-vermelha | Bosteiro | Cathartis aurea (Linnaeus, 1758) | Cathartidae Lafresnaye, 1839 |
Urubu-preto | Urubu-carniceiro | Coragips atratus (Bechstein, 1793) | Cathartidae Lafresnaye, 1839 |
Urubu-rei | Sarcoramphus papa (Linnaeus, 1758) | Cathartidae Lafresnaye, 1839 | |
Viuvinha | Xolmis irupero (Vieillot, 1823) | Tyrannidae Vigors, 1825 | |
Xanana | Jacana jacana (Linnaeus, 1766) | Jacanidae Chenu & Des Murs, 1854 | |
Zabelê | Crypturellus noctivagus (Wied, 1820) | Tinamidae Gray, 1840 |
Local common names | English common names | Espécies científicas |
---|---|---|
Acauã | Laughing Falcon* | Herpetotheres cachinnans (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Alma-de-gato | Squirrel Cuckoo* | Piaya cayana (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Andorinha | Brown-chested Martin* | Progne tapera (Vieillot, 1817) |
Anu-branco | White Anu** | Guira guira (Gmelin, 1788) |
Anu-preto | Black Anu** | Crotophaga ani Linnaeus, 1758 |
Aracuã | Speckled Chachalaca* | Ortalis guttata (Spix, 1825) |
Araponga | Bare-throated Bellbird* | Procnias nudicollis (Vieillot, 1817) |
Assanhaço-comum | Sayaca Tanager* | Tangara sayaca (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Assanhaço-coqueiro | Coconut Tanager** | Tangara palmarum (Wied, 1823) |
Azulão | Big Blue** | Cyanoloxia brissonii (Lichtenstein, 1823) |
Azuzinho | Little Blue** | Tersina viridis (Illiger, 1811) |
Bacurau | Night Hawk** | Hydropsalis albicollis (Gmelin, 1789) |
Beija-flor | Planalto Hermit* | Phaethornis pretrei (Lesson & Delattre, 1839) |
Black Jacobin* | Florisuga fusca (Vieillot, 1817) | |
Beija-flor-rabo-de-tesoura | Scissor-tailed Hummingbird** | Eupetomena macroura (Gmelin, 1788) |
Beija-flor-verde | Green Hummingbird** | Galbula ruficauda Cuvier, 1816 |
Bem-te-vi | Great Kiskadee* | Pitangus sulphuratus (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Bem-te-vi-ciseri | Kiskadee** | Megarynchus pitanguá (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Bem-te-vi-coroão | Crowned Kiskadee** | Pitangus sulphuratus (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Bem-te-vi-menor | Small Kiskadee** | Myiozetetes similis (Spix, 1825) |
Bico-de-lacre | Common Waxbill* | Estrilda astrild (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Bigode | Mustache** | Sporophila lineola (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Biziu | Blue-black Grassquit* | Volatinia jacarina (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Bosteiro | Shit-eater** | Cathartis aurea (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Caboculinho | Copper Seedeater* | Sporophila bouvreuil (Statius Muller, 1776) |
Caburé | Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl* | Glaucidium brasilianu (Gmelin, 1788) |
Caburé-de-estaca | Pole Pygmy-Owl** | Athene cunicularia (Molina, 1782) |
Caburé-de-murundu | Hillock Pygmy-Owl** | Athene cunicularia (Molina, 1782) |
Caburé-de-orelha | Eared Pygmy-Owl** | Megascops choliba (Vieillot, 1817) |
Caga-cebo | Common Tody-Flycatcher* | Todirostrum cinereum (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Canário-belga | Belgian Canary** | Serinus canária (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Canário-comum | Saffron Finch* | Sicalis flaveola (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Canário-da-Alemanha | German Canary** | Serinus canária (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Canário-da-capoura | Barton Canary** | Sicalis luteola (Sparrman, 1789) |
Canário-da-terra | Earthy Canary** | Sicalis flaveola (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Cancan | White-naped Jay* | Cyanocorax cyanopogon (Wied, 1821) |
Capitão-de-preá | Russet-crowned Crake* | Laterallus viridis (Statius Muller, 1776) |
Cardeal | Red-cowled Cardinal* | Paroaria dominicana (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Carrega-madeira | Loading timber** | Phacellodomus rufifrons (Wied, 1821) |
Casaca-de-couro | Leather jacket** | Pseudoseisura cristata (Spix, 1824) |
Cava-chão | Floor Digger** | Nystalus maculatus (Gmelin, 1788) |
Cavala | Mackerel** | Gallinago undulata (Boddaert, 1783) |
Chapéu-de-couro | Chestnut-capped Blackbird* | Chrysomus ruficapillus (Vieillot, 1819) |
Charuteira | Cigarette Case** | Gallinago paraguaiae (Vieillot, 1816) |
Chorão | Crybaby** | Sporophila leucoptera (Vieillot, 1817) |
Chupa-laranja | Orange Sucker** | Coereba flaveola (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Codorna-maior | Large Quail** | Nothura maculosa (Temminck, 1815) |
Codorna-pimpão | Crucian Quail** | Nothura maculosa (Temminck, 1815) |
Codorna-piriri | Piriri Quail** | Nothura boraquira (Spix, 1825) |
Coleiro | Collared Seedeater** | Sporophila albogularis (Spix, 1825) |
Corró | Great Antshrike* | Taraba major (Vieillot, 1816) |
Corró-pequeno | Little Antshrike** | Thamnophilus pelzelni Hellmayr, 1924 |
Corta-colete | Burnished-buff Tanager* | Tangara cayana (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Coruja | Owl** | Hydropsalis albicollis (Gmelin, 1789) |
Coruja-amanhã-eu-vou | Tomorrow-I-will Owl** | Hydropsalis albicollis (Gmelin, 1789) |
Coruja-bacurau | Night Hawk Owl** | Hydropsalis albicollis (Gmelin, 1789) |
Corujão | Big Owl** | Tyto alba (Scopoli, 1769) |
Pulsatrix koeniswaldiana (Bertoni & Bertoni, 1901) | ||
Stix virgata (Cassin, 1849) | ||
Corujão-de-orelha | Eared Owl** | Megascops choliba (Vieillot, 1817) |
Coruja-rabo-de-tesoura | Scissor-tailed Owl** | Hydropsalis torquata (Gmelin, 1789) |
Coruja-tô-rica | Wealthy Owl** | Hydropsalis torquata (Gmelin, 1789) |
Cuiuba | Blue-winged Parrotlet* | Forpus xanthopterygius (Spix, 1824) |
Curió | Chestnut-bellied Seed-Finch* | Sporophila angolensis (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Espanta-boiada | Cattle Bugaboo** | Vanellus chilensis (Molina, 1782) |
Estevo | Green-winged Saltator* | Saltator similis d'Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837 |
Estrelinha | Pileated Finch* | Lanio pileatus (Wied, 1821) |
Garça | Great Egret* | Ardea Alba Linnaeus, 1758 |
Cattle Egret* | Bubulcus íbis(Linnaeus, 1758) | |
Garrincha | Southern House Wren* | Troglodytes musculus Naumann, 1823 |
Gavião-carcará | Caracara Hawk** | Caracara plancus (Miller, 1777) |
Gavião-carrapateiro | Tick-eater Hawk** | Milvago chimachima (Vieillot, 1816) |
Gavião-pé-de-morro | Foot-of-the-hill Hawk** | Geranospiza caerulescens (Vieillot, 1817) |
Gavião-pedrez | Check Hawk** | Rupornis magnirostris (Gmelin, 1788) |
Gavião-pega-pinto | Chick-Catcher Hawk** | Rupornis magnirostris (Gmelin, 1788) |
Gavião-peneira | Strainer Hawk** | Elanus leucurus (Vieillot, 1818) |
Gavião-rapina | Rapine Hawk** | Geranoaetus albicaudatus (Vieillot, 1816) Buteo brachyurus Vieillot, 1816 |
Gué-gué | Rufous-fronted Thornbird* | Phacellodomus rufifrons (Wied, 1821) |
Guriatá-verdadeira | True Guriatá** | Euphonia violacea (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Guriatá-vivi | Guriatá** | Euphonia clorotica (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Jacu-gogó-vermelho | Red throate Guan** | Penelope superciliaris Temminck, 1815 |
Jacu-pemba | Pemba Guan** | Penelope superciliaris Temminck, 1815 |
Jacu-verdadeiro | Rusty-margined Guan* | Penelope superciliaris Temminck, 1815 |
Jesus-meu-Deus | Rufous-collared Sparrow* | Zonotrichia capensis (Statius Muller, 1776) |
João-de-barro | Rufous Hornero* | Furnarius rufus (Gmelin, 1788) |
Juriti | White-tipped Dove* | Leptotila verreauxi Bonaparte, 1855 |
Lavandeira | Washer** | Fluvicola negenta (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Macuca | Solitary Tinamou* | Tinamus solitarius (Vieillot, 1819) |
Mãe-da-lua | Moon Mother** | Nyctibius griséus (Gmelin, 1789) |
Maria-do-dia | Day Mary** | Elaenia flavogaster (Thunberg, 1822) |
Marreca | Purple Gallinule* | Porphyrio Martinica (Linnaeus, 1766) |
White-faced Whistling-Duck | Dendrocygna viduata (Linnaeus, 1766) | |
Martim-pescador | Kingfisher** | Megaceryle torquata (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Martim-pescador | Kingfisher** | Galbula ruficauda Cuvier, 1816 |
Mergulhão | Diver** | Tachybaptus dominicus (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Nambu-pé-roxo | Purple-foot Tinamou** | Crypturellus tataupa (Temminck, 1815) |
Nambu-pé-vermelho | Red-foot Tinamou** | Crypturellus parvirostris (Wagler, 1827) |
Papa-arroz | Rice-eater** | Sturnella superciliaris (Bonaparte, 1850) |
Papa-café | Coffee-eater** | Schistochlamys ruficapillus (Vieillot, 1817) |
Papa-capim | Grass-eater** | Sporophila nigricollis (Vieillot, 1823) |
Papa-laranja | Orange-eater** | Coereba flaveola (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Pardal | Sparrow** | Passer domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Pássaro-preto | Black Bird** | Gnorimopsar chopi (Vieillot, 1819) |
Pato-d’água | Water Duck** | Porphyrio Martinica (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Dendrocygna viduata (Linnaeus, 1766) | ||
Pato-verdadeiro | True Duck** | Porphyrio Martinica (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Dendrocygna viduata (Linnaeus, 1766) | ||
Pêga | Magpie** | Icteru pyrrhopterus (Vieillot, 1819) |
Peixe-frito | Fried Fish** | Tapera naevia (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Perdiz | Red-winged Tinamou* | Rhynchotus rufescens (Temminck, 1815) |
Periquito | Parakeet** | Aratinga cactorum (Kuhl, 1820) |
Pica-pau | Woodpecker** | Veniliornis passerines (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Drycopus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1766) | ||
Colaptes melanochloros (Gmelin, 1788) | ||
Pseudoseisura cristata (Spix, 1824) | ||
Pintassilgo | Yellow-faced Siskin* | Sporagra yarrellii (Audubon, 1839) |
Pixarro | Green-winged Saltator* | Saltator similis d'Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837 |
Pomba-do-Pará | Pará’s Dove** | Não identificado |
Pomba-do-sertão | Sertão Dove** | Patagioenas picazuro (Temminck, 1813) |
Pomba-verdadeira | True Dove** | Patagioenas picazuro (Temminck, 1813) |
Quero-quero | Want-want** | Vanellus chilensis (Molina, 1782) |
Rolinha-branca | White Turtledove** | Columbina picui (Temminck, 1813) |
Rolinha-caldo-de-feijão | Bean soup Turtledove** | Columbina talpacoti (Temminck, 1811) |
Rolinha-fogo-pago | Columbina squamatta (Lesson, 1831) | |
Rolinha-Santo-Antônio | Saint Antony Turtledove** | Columbina minuta (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Sabiá-bico-de-osso | Boned-beak Thrush** | Turdus amaurochalinus Cabanis, 1850 |
Sabiá-branca | White Thrush ** | Turdus leucomela Vieillot, 1818 |
Sabiá-coca | Coca Thrush** | Turdus rufiventris Vieillot, 1818 |
Sabiá-lasca-carne | Chipping-meat Thrush** | Mimus saturninus (Lichtenstein, 1823) |
Saiacaia | Skirtfall** | Gallinago undulata (Boddaert, 1783) |
Sangue-de-boi | Cattle Blood** | Ramphocelus bresilius (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Schistochlamys ruficapillus (Vieillot, 1817) | ||
Saracura | Gray-necked Wood-Rail* | Aramides cajanea (Statius Muller, 1776) |
Sede-sede | Thirst-thirst** | Tapera naevia (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Sete-potes | Seven Pots** | Aramides cajanea (Statius Muller, 1776) |
Siriema | Red-legged Seriema* | Cariama cristata (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Socó-boi | Striated Heron* | Butorides striata (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Sofrê | Sufferer** | Icterus jamacaii (Gmelin, 1788) |
Tiotoin | Sooty-fronted Spinetail* | Synallaxis frontalis Pelzeln, 1859 |
Tiziu | Blue-black Grassquit* | Volatinia jacarina (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Tororó | - - - | Not identified |
Três-potes | Three Pots** | Aramides cajanea (Statius Muller, 1776) |
Trinca-ferro | Green-winged Saltator* | Saltator similis d'Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837 |
Tucano | Toucan** | Ramphastus vitellinus Lichtenstein, 1823 |
Urubu-carniceiro | Butcher Vulture** | Cathartis áurea (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Urubu-da-cabeça-vermelha | Red-headed Vulture** | Cathartis áurea (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Urubu-preto | Black Vulture** | Coragips atratus (Bechstein, 1793) |
Urubu-rei | King Vulture** | Sarcoramphus papa (Linnaeus, 1758) |
Urutau | Common Potoo* | Nyctibius griséus (Gmelin, 1789) |
Vaqueiro | Cowboy** | Saltator similis d'Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837 |
Viuvinha | Little Widow** | Xolmis irupero (Vieillot, 1823) |
Xanana | Wattled Jacana* | Jacana jacana (Linnaeus, 1766) |
Zabelê | Yellow-legged Tinamou* | Crypturellus noctivagus (Wied, 1820) |
Nomenclatural criteria | Common names/Synonymy |
---|---|
Morphologic
| |
Color | Anu-branco, anu-preto, azulão, beija-flor-verde, gavião-pedrez, jacu-gogó-vermelho, nambu-pé-roxo, nambu-pé-vermelho, pássaro-preto, rolinha-branca, rolinha-caldo-de-feijão, sabiá-bico-de-osso, sabiá-branca, sangue-de-boi, urubu-preto, urubu-cabeça-vermelha. |
Size | Bem-te-vi-menor, codorna-maior, gavião-carcará-menor, corujão. |
Body shape
| Beija-flor-rabo-de-tesoura, bem-te-vi-coroão, bigode, coleiro, codorna-pimpão, caburé-de-orelha, corujão-de-orelha, coruja-rabo-de-tesoura, charuteira. |
Habitat
| Assanhaço-coqueiro, caburé-de-estaca, caburé-de-murundu, canário-da-capoura, canário-da-terra, canário-belga, espanta-boiada, pato-d’água. |
Behavior
| |
Reproduction | Cava-chão, carrega-madeira, joão-de-barro, viuvinha. |
Vocalization | Acauã, bacurau, bem-te-vi, cancan, cavala, coruja-amanhã-eu-vou, coruja-bacurau, gué-gué, chorão, guriatá-vivi, jesus-meu-deus, maria-do-dia, peixe-frito, sede-sede, rolinha-fogo-apagou, saiacaia, socó-boi, tiotoin, trinca-ferro, tiziu, três-potes. |
Feed | Beija-flor, chupa-laranja, papa-laranja, gavião-carrapateiro, gavião-pega-pinto, gavião-peneira, martim-pescador, mergulhão, papa-capim, pica-pau, sabiá-lasca-carne, sangue-de-boi, urubu-rei,. |
Anthropogenic aspect
| Lavandeira. |